ShoutOUT! Nanyang Technological University sweeps National Youth Film Awards 2017 with 13 wins


As a filmmaker today in Singapore, there is a plethora of awards one can compete for. The National Youth Film Awards 2017 (NYFA 2017), probably distinguishes itself from the other awards as being the awards that gives out the most honours for technical skills. It is also a set of awards that seems like a nod to the burgeoning film education scene in Singapore, something that is encouraging a bit of friendly competition amongst the film schools here and getting film students quite excited.

The third edition of the National Youth Film Awards (NYFA) wrapped yesterday with an awards ceremony officiated by Minister for Culture, Community and Youth (MCCY), Ms Grace Fu. A total of 23 awards were given out to young and emerging filmmakers from various film schools and general schools.


Nanyang Technological University (NTU) went away with the Best Overall School prize, winning a total of 13 awards including the prestigious Best Picture Award, which was given to the team who worked on Changi 樟宜  for their insightful work in exploring themes such as immigration and family ties through a taxi conversation between a young immigrant mother and her son.

"It has been a humbling experience and I am also grateful for the mentorship and contributions by people around us in nurturing my team and I. The National Youth Film Awards has also given me the confidence to pursue film, and the motivation to produce more works in the future. I hope that this will continue to encourage young filmmakers like myself,'' said Mr Lin Junxian Shok, director of Changi 樟宜 .

Carey Ou accepting the award for her winning performance in Changi 樟宜 .

The Hyundai Best Direction Award and Best Screenplay Award went to WARD 77 by Ho Say Peng of the LASALLE College of the Arts. This film shed light on the rising issue of sexuality in Singapore and features the coming out story of a terminally ill-elderly woman to her husband after an unexpected visit by an old flame at the hospital.


"I have not won anything before this so winning this is a surreal experience,'' said Mr Ho Say Peng, who is currently considering two possible career paths, one of going into directing and one into film academia, ''As part of winning the Best Director Award, I get to work on a short film commissioned by Hyundai, as part of a series of shorts called 'Brilliant Memories'. So let's see how that turns out and where it will take me to."

Other films such as Red by Curtin Singapore, which won the Blackmagic Design Best Colour Grading Award, also give viewers a rare glimpse into hidden facades of Singapore such as the underground triad scene, exploring themes on brotherhood that underpins many of these societies.

This year, three additional awards by DBS Bank were also handed out under the newly-introduced non-media student category, which recognises short films presented by non-media trained students. The DBS Gold Award (Non-Media) was presented to the team from The Conservation Conversation by National University of Singapore undergraduates, Rachel Seah and Ong Kah Jing. The short film, which follows a group of 24 students on a school expedition to learn about the complexities of conservation efforts in Indonesia, struck a chord with public voters, who, for the first time, had the opportunity to vote for their favourite films in the non-media student category. The DBS Silver Award (Non-media) was awarded to Double Take by Tan Jian Yan from Hwa Chong Institution and the DBS Bronze Award (Non-media) to Uncle Tommy by Tan Shi Ying from Hwa Chong Institution (College).



NYFA 2017 saw over 200 submissions that were critically assessed by a 20-member jury panel consisting of distinguished industry stalwarts from diverse backgrounds.


“From brands to local film veterans, it is heartening to see the entire local film industry rallying behind our young emerging film talents at the National Youth Film Awards,” said Mr Nicholas Chee, Awards Director for NYFA, “The entries for this year’s National Youth Film Awards point to a young generation of local emerging filmmakers who proudly wear their hearts on their sleeves and are able to translate prevalent issues that they are facing in our society today into quality films that resonate with a local and even international audience. They are a reflection of a new wave of passionate, creative and competent youth that are unafraid to pursue their creative interests and we hope that the National Youth Film Awards will serve as a springboard to realise the full potentials of these young talents.”

As part of the efforts to aid upcoming youth talents in developing their craft, the winner of the Hyundai Best Direction Award, Ho Say Peng, and the winner of the Sony Best Camera Work Award, Jeth Heng, will be also given the opportunity to work on commissioned films for Hyundai and Sony respectively.

Here is the full winners' list

MEDIA STUDENT CATEGORY

BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD
CHUA TZE CHUEN SARAH
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours) Nanyang Technological University
BUANG BAYI - Behind the Baby Hatch

BEST CAMERAWORK IN A DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

SZETO CHANG LOON TERENCE
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours) Nanyang Technological University
BUANG BAYI - Behind the Baby Hatch

FUJINON BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD
CORINE TIAH & CHEN LIWEN SERENE
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Honours) Nanyang Technological University
BUANG BAYI - Behind the Baby Hatch

BEST WRITING IN AN ANIMATED FILM AWARD
TAN PING HAO, SING ZHI YING MELISSA, WANG JIA YING & HO JIA FEN
BFA in Digital Animation Nanyang Technological University
Dated

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FILM AWARD
GRACE LAU SIEW YING
BFA in Digital Animation Nanyang Technological University
Lovestruck 


SPECIAL JURY MENTION FOR ANIMATED FILM
JOLENE TAN, PHOEBE TING BEI SHI, HU MIN HAO
BFA in Digital Animation Nanyang Technological University
Air

BEST ANIMATED FILM AWARD

JASPER LIU YINGXIAN, BRYAN GOO WAI KIAT & JOLENE CHENG JOO LYNN
BFA in Digital Animation Nanyang Technological University
Baozha!
 
BEST SOUND MIXING AWARD

BRENDA JEAN YONG
BFA in Digital Filmmaking Nanyang Technological University
Paper Roof

BEST SOUND EDITING AWARD
BRENDA JEAN YONG
BFA in Digital Filmmaking Nanyang Technological University
Paper Roof

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC AWARD

SNG YE MIN
Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication Curtin Singapore
Moments 時 光
  

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARD

BRENDA JEAN YONG
BFA in Digital Filmmaking Nanyang Technological University
The Becoming

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD

HUANG YUNG TING & KOH ZIWEI
Diploma in Visual Effects and Motion Graphics Singapore Polytechnic
Breath

BEST EDITING AWARD

LEON TAI CHENG HAO
BFA in Digital Filmmaking Nanyang Technological University
A Day’s Reunion 圆

BLACKMAGIC DESIGN BEST COLOUR GRADING AWARD
HE RENSHEN
Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication Curtin Singapore
Red 虹

BEST LIGHTING AWARD

NG YANG MENG & DOUGLAS TAN AIK SEN
BFA in Digital Filmmaking Nanyang Technological University
Galanthus

SONY BEST CAMERAWORK AWARD

JETH HENG
BFA in Digital Filmmaking  Nanyang Technological University
Paper Roof
 
BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD

CAREY OU 
Changi 樟宜

BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD

HO SAY PENG
BA (Hons) Film LASALLE College of the Arts
WARD 77

HYUNDAI BEST DIRECTION AWARD
HO SAY PENG
BA (Hons) Film LASALLE College of the Arts
WARD 77

BEST PICTURE AWARD

CHANGI 樟宜

BFA in Digital Filmmaking Nanyang Technological University

BEST OVERALL SCHOOL

NANYANG TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY

NON-MEDIA STUDENT CATEGORY

DBS BRONZE AWARD (NON-MEDIA)
TAN SHI YING
Humanities Programme, Hwa Chong Institution
Uncle Tommy

DBS SILVER AWARD (NON-MEDIA)
TAN JIAN YAN
Hwa Chong Institution
Double Take
  
DBS GOLD AWARD (NON-MEDIA)
RACHEL SEAH & ONG KAH JING
Bachelor of Business Administration National University of Singapore
The Conservation Conversation 

(Photos courtesy of SINdie and National Youth Film Awards 2017)

Share:

0 cent worth