Winners for the 5th Singapore Short Film Awards


The Singapore Short Film Awards (SSFA), since its inception 5 years ago, have proven to be a vital platform for emerging filmmakers, helping to shine the spotlight on talented people who might otherwise remain in obscurity. Films shortlisted by a pre-selection panel - made up of former film programmer Low Beng Kheng and filmmaker couple Wee Li-Lin and Charles Lim - were screened throughout the week, and the event culminated in an awards ceremony held on Saturday at - where else? - the Substation.

The winners were decided by a judging panel, which comprises of filmmakers Han Yew Kwang, Chen-Hsi Wong, Wee Li-Lin, and Straits Times film critic John Lui. Lui and Wee were present at the event itself, and remarked on the "high technical standards". Wee said that the entries were "very strong", and Lui mentioned how many of the films, despite being made by students, displayed a great level of maturity.

And so, here are the nominees and winners of the the various categories. Winners are in bold. Certain categories include special mention award, those have been highlighted in blue.



Best Art Direction
Adam Choong, Kristen Ong and Thilagan Narayansamy for Every Single Night Martin Hong for Giselle
Tang Hui Huan for Tadpoles

Martin Hong for Orbits

Tracy Marie Lee for Pinch

BEST SOUND
Burtt See and Inch Chua for Sunshine


Joshua Conceicao and Nicholas Chia (Original Music) for Giselle
Kristen Ong and Lincoln Yeo for Every Single Night

Shawn Wang for Bird


Teo Wei Yong and Nelson Yeo for The Story I Forgot To Tell

BEST EDITING
Adam Choong for Bird
Ho Wei Joey for The Kings
Nelson Yeo for The Story I Forgot To Tell
Song Ying for Tightrope
Teo Qi Yu for On Such and Such A Day, At Such and Such A Time

BEST PERFORMANCE
Jaden A. Zander and Muhammad Zulkifli Bin Mohammed Salleh for Abang
Maxi Lim for Dill Doe

Michael Chua, Presley Lim and Yolby Low for Detour

Michelle Lo for Bird

Nadiah M. Din and Nafisah Anwar for Tudung

Wang Lu Ying and Ren Xing for Tightrope

BEST ANIMATION
The Ant and The Frog
Fly With Me
Milk

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Animal Spirits
The Kings
On Such and Such A Day, At Such and Such A Time

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
The Silent Dialogue of All Artworks

HONARARY AWARD RECIPIENT
Shooting Gallery Asia

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Kelvin Chew for Giselle

Lincoln Yeo for Bird

Nelson Yeo for The Story I Forgot To Tell

Teo Qi Yu for On Such and Such A Day, At Such and Such A Time
Wong Xing Jie for Dill Doe


BEST SCRIPT
Kristen Ong for Bird
Lauren Teo for The Lying Theory
Michael Kam for Detour
Nadiyah Rahmat for Tudung
Wu Linfeng for Tightrope

BEST DIRECTOR
Daniel Hui for Animal Spirits
Dzafirul Haniff for Abang
Kristen Ong for Bird
Michael Kam for Detour
Wu Linfeng for Tightrope



BEST FICTION
Abang
Bird
Detour
Dill Doe
Tightrope




The 5th Singapore Short Awards is presented by The Substation Moving Images, Co-organised with Objectifs: Centre for Photography and Film Monday 24 February to Sunday 2 March 2014
Weekday screenings from 7.30pm
Weekend screenings from 12pm
The Substation Theatre
Admission: Entry by donation

Share:

0 cent worth